Having Issues With Hosting a Match?

Report any bugs here

Having Issues With Hosting a Match?

Postby LCRS » 12 May 2018, 15:10

Recently, I updated my map called "superguns". For some odd reason, when I attempt to create a match with my map-id, the multiplayer menu won't proceed.

Here is an image.
https://prntscr.com/jgyo6o

It seems each player slots have vanished as other information on the GUI won't display. Even the "I'm ready" button does not work. I have tried hosting other custom maps and it works fine unlike mine.

I do not think that my map has problems regarding on the editor. I have tested it various times to ensure that wasn't the case, and it appears to function fine on singleplayer. Although, can it be a temporary glitch? If not, how can I fix this issue?

Map page: http://www.plazmaburst2.com/?s=9&a=&m=l ... &id=799149
User avatar
LCRS
Recruit
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 March 2017, 19:03
Location: United States

Re: Having Issues With Hosting a Match?

Postby Eric Gurt » 12 May 2018, 20:52

Map with more objects can take more time to load. Loading duration should depend on internet speed. In some cases network packet loss on wi-fi connections can stop big maps from loading for specific users.
Work it harder
Make it better
Do it faster
Makes us stronger
More than ever hour
After our work is never over.
User avatar
Eric Gurt
PB2 Developer
 
Posts: 193
Joined: 14 July 2013, 16:46
Location: dn.ua

Re: Having Issues With Hosting a Match?

Postby LCRS » 12 May 2018, 21:37

I suppose it was the command system I've made within the level editor. I've fixed it by removing few triggers. - Before, it has over 800 command objects! Even after solving the "creating a match issue". As of now, I am encountering error code 1090. Does that mean I going have to remove my command system?
User avatar
LCRS
Recruit
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 March 2017, 19:03
Location: United States

Re: Having Issues With Hosting a Match?

Postby mrblake213 » 13 May 2018, 02:53

According to the some sources:

Error #1090 - Identical to the Error #1095. Also possible in cases when symbols " or < or > used (in parameters of any object) . Use double ' instead of " to make your map work.
Image
User avatar
mrblake213
Civil Security Boss [500]
 
Posts: 558
Joined: 16 July 2013, 10:25
Location: Philippines


Return to Bug Reporting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users